Prince William SRA


HOME  |  CALENDAR  |  SITE MAP  |  ARCHIVES



Modified Tournament Rules (Unofficial)

 

Modifications by Age Group

  Ball Players Crew Duration1
9U-10U 4  7v7 12 2x25
11U-12U 4  9v9 3 2x30
13U-14U 5 11v11 3 2x30
15U-19U 5 11v11 3 2x35

1 All groups have five minute halftime; Overtime, if necessary in elimination matches, will be 2 x five minutes in all age groups

2 One referee for group play; 3-man DCS for elimination matches

Official Rules: http://www.pwsitournaments.org/Default.aspx?tabid=607955

LAWS OF THE GAME

All games shall be played in accordance with FIFA Laws, except as specifically modified by these rules.

LAW 2 - THE BALL

  • See table. The tournament will provide game balls at the field.  

LAW 3 - THE NUMBER OF PLAYERS

  • See table
  • PLAYER REGISTRATION CARDS AND THE OFFICIAL TEAM ROSTER, APPROVED BY THE PWSI STAFF, MUST BE AVAILABLE AT THE FIELD PRIOR TO A GAME AND FOR THE DURATION OF THE GAME.  THE  REFEREE PRIOR TO THE MATCH MAY CHECK PLAYER IDENTIFICATION CARDS.  Each team must present an Official Game Roster prior to each match denoting the maximum 18 players that will be participating in that game.  The remaining players (listed on the Official State Roster but not listed on the Official Game Roster) may sit on the team bench side HOWEVER they may NOT be in uniform.
  • Players must wear numbers visible on the back of their uniforms. The shirt number of each player must be the same as the roster.
  • Players and coaches of both teams will take the same side of the field. All other supporters will take the opposite side.
  • Only three team officials are permitted on the sidelines with their players.

SUBSTITUTIONS

  • Unlimited substitutions may be made with the referee’s permission:
    • Before any kickoff
    • At a goal kick
    • At a throw-in by the team in possession; both teams may substitute if ready and waiting
  • Limited substitutions may be made, with the referee’s permission:
    • In case of stoppage of play for an injury; or
    • To replace a cautioned player.

LAW 4 - PLAYERS' EQUIPMENT

  • No metal cleats will be allowed, and no jewelry3 will be allowed.
  • Casts are permitted with the permission of the referee.
  • Where opposing team’s uniform colors are similar, the designated home team will change colors. The designated home team is listed first on the schedule.

LAW 7 - DURATION OF THE MATCH

  • See table above

 

MISCELLANEOUS

HEADER PROHIBITION

  • The VYSA prohibition against heading the ball shall be in effect for age groups 11U and younger. Ball to head - stop play, check player (call for / allow assistance as necessary), restart with dropped ball. Head to ball - stop play, check player (call for / allow assistance as necessary), restart with IDFK.

BUILD OUT LINES 

  • The use of Build Out lines for 9U and 10U will be in effect. Although these are not in the official tournament rules posted, the teams have been notified by email.

GAME AND SCORE REPORTING

  • The Winning team will deliver the completed and signed Score Card by the referee to the appropriate Site Official (Division Coordinator/Site Coordinator) promptly at the conclusion of each game.
  • If the result of the game is a tie then the home team will deliver the score card.
  • The referee must add score only and only changes to the crew, in GameOfficials

CONDUCT

  • Players, coaches and team officials ejected from a game by the referee shall be ineligible for the next scheduled game (red card or 2 yellow cards).
  • Ineligible coaches are not permitted at the field; ineligible players may sit on the bench (but not in uniform).
  • It is the responsibility of the team’s coach or the person acting in the coach’s behalf to control the conduct of its parents and other spectators.
  • Failure to do so may result in a warning to the coach or the person acting in the coach’s behalf by the referee.
  • If unacceptable conduct continues, the referee may eject the team’s coach, or the person acting in the coach’s behalf, from the game.
  • Artificial noisemaker devices are prohibited.
  • Smoking and alcoholic beverages are not permitted at any of the field sites.

___
3 Technically, not permitting jewelry is not a modification to the Laws but it is in the tournament rules and is included here as emphasis

UPDATED: March 17, 2018


    © Copyright 2018 Prince William SRA. All rights reserved.
    © Copyright 2018 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.